← Itamos MCP Tools
Live alpha · free

web_skeleton

Reads the web the way the other tools read code: a skeleton first, then only the section that matters.

searchfind relevant pagesskeletonsections with ids, positions and sizesread a sectiononly the text you needclickfollow a link or button by id
web_skeleton: read the part of a page you need, not the whole page.

Components

web_skeletonweb perceptionegress guardblocks private addressesskeletonizerpage into sections with idssearchresults with one-line summariesChromium (CDP)renders pages headlessDuckDuckGosearch results
web_skeleton components. Dashed: third-party software.

Capabilities

Layout and screen sizes

Ask for layout and every element comes with its place on the page: @x%,y% w%×h%, where x and the width are shares of the screen width, and y and the height are shares of the full page height. The agent can tell a sidebar from the main column, spot a repeating grid of cards, see that a table runs past the fold, and plan where to read or click before reading anything.

The agent also chooses the screen: viewport="390x844" renders the page as a phone and "1366x768" as a laptop, at any size from 240 to 3,840 pixels wide. Below 768 pixels the page is rendered as mobile, so menus collapse and layouts reflow as they do for real visitors. Clicks stay at the same size.

The same overview page of this site, seen both ways:

How it compares

The same 10 public pages read five ways on the same day, with the same Chrome at 1920×1080. Tokens are estimated the same way for all of them: characters ÷ 4. web_skeleton was measured again that afternoon with its current version.

PageRaw HTMLFetch → MarkdownPlaywright MCPChrome DevTools MCPweb_skeleton, whole pageweb_skeleton, default
Python docs (json)30,2828,94425,25127,37510,228357
GitHub (pallets/flask)85,5454115,7696,5304,213423
Wikipedia (Large language model)339,36941,172125,148131,95484,852918
Hacker News8,5922,40212,2849,6846,6882,983
MDN (HTTP status codes)37,7384,85719,26116,5666,240275
BBC News84,6274,44313,13410,8566,3881,423
PyPI (requests)72,9353,7797,2026,5923,418385
React docs (Learn)73,8554,08613,04915,0803,999332
Stack Overflow (question)151,755refused (403)challenge pagechallenge page26,5821,051
Itamos MCP Tools overview7,3801,3973,0862,2731,2951,295
Total, the 9 pages all could open740,32371,491224,184226,910127,3218,391

Tokens to see the page. Lower costs less. "Default" is web_skeleton's answer without options: the outline of any page over about 3,000 tokens.

Measured on 12 October 2026 with Playwright MCP 0.0.83, Chrome DevTools MCP 1.10.1 and mcp-server-fetch 2026.10.10, each with its default output. Results change as the pages and the tools do, so try your own pages.

How it works

Pages are rendered in headless Chromium through the Chrome DevTools Protocol, so content built by JavaScript is included. In typical use, a page that would cost 50,000 to 200,000 tokens as raw HTML becomes a skeleton of 500 to 3,000 tokens.

Safety in the sandbox

Try it in Claude in under a minute

  1. Copy this address:
    https://mcp.itamos-technologia.com/mcp
  2. Open Claude's connector settings →
    Then click Add custom connector, paste the address and click Add.
  3. A small page appears with one button, Create my sandbox. Click it. No account, no email, no password.
  4. In a new chat, click + → Connectors and switch it on. Then just ask.
    • "Go to bbc.com/news and tell me the top stories."
    • "Open this pancake recipe and give me only the ingredients: bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/easy-pancakes"
    • "What are the British Museum's opening hours? Check britishmuseum.org/visit"
    • Developers: "Clone github.com/pallets/flask and show me how routing works."

Team or Enterprise plan? An Owner adds the address once in Organization connectors; members then click Connect. Another AI app? Add the same address as a remote MCP server.

Is it safe?

Source code: https://github.com/itamos-technologia/itamos-mcp-tools